Login    Register   

Privacy

 

The Big Feed (TBF) is strongly committed to protecting your privacy. We want to provide a safe and secure on-line environment for people using our internet services. Also refer to the terms and conditions of using this site.

 

Collection of information

Information is collected so we can make it easier and better for you to access and use our site. You could be asked to provide information such as your name, email address or information about what you like and do not like. It is entirely your choice whether to respond to these questions or not.

 

Anonymous Information

TBF automatically gathers anonymous information to monitor the use of our website like the numbers and frequency of visitors. We will only use this data in aggregate form to help determine how much our visitors use parts of the site so we can improve the way our site works and our content. TBF may publish or provide this aggregate data to other people.

 

Personal Information

TBF will collect personal information that lets us know the specifics of who you are such as your name, age, email address, or postal address. We may also ask about your interests, but it is your choice whether to respond. How much personal information you give us is completely up to you. The only way we know something about you personally is if you provide it to us. 

 

We may use this information to:

 

** to contact you asking you to volunteer, donate, sponsor, collaborate on ideas;
** to contact you asking about food related issues, recipes, cooking, or your food habits;
** to contact you asking for feedback and to complete surveys; and
** to send you news about TBF.

 

TBF will only use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it. TBF will not use it for any other purpose without consent.

 

Parents/Carers

Whenever TBF requests personal information from children, we will also request contact details of a parent/carer in order to make them aware we have collected personal information, then ask them to confirm this information and request permission to use this information for the purpose it was collected.

 

Other Sites and Links

This site and our emails may contain links to other websites. TBF is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these websites. When we provide you with links in our emails, they may include a special tracking code allowing us to determine which content is most popular. We may share this data in aggregate form, but we will never share it in individual form.

 

Disclosure

We at TBF take the issue of safeguarding your privacy seriously. We will never share your information with other people or companies unless permission is given, or unless we are required to do so by law, to protect against misuse or unauthorised use of TBF or to protect the safety or property of you or the public.

 

No Sale Of Personal Information

Under no circumstances will TBF sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

 

Access And Correction Of Personal Data

If TBF holds your personal information TBF will, where possible, provide you with access to the information. TBF will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. If you or your parent/carer wish to remove your personal information or correct it, please contact bigfeedaustralia [at] gmail.com

 

Complaints About Privacy

If you have any complaints relating to online privacy issues on our websites, please notify us by email bigfeedaustralia [at] gmail.com and note, while TBF accepts no liability for any material or links posted to the service, we will investigate all complaints.

 

Changes To TBF Privacy Policy

If we decide to change the TBF Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here.
Young Gourmet complies with the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

 

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please send a letter to us at:
The Big Feed PO Box 326 Newport Beach NSW 2106 Australia Phone: +61 414 678 816